Casualty Theft and Disaster Losses
Individual casualty and disaster loss limitations — classify the event before applying floors.
At a glance
Casualty Theft and Disaster Losses sits inside EA Part 1 - Individuals. Use the cards below to budget study time before you open a drill set.
Published context
Exam
EA
Part
Part 1 - Individuals
Published weight
See part blueprint
Question style
Multiple choice (85 scored
What this topic tests
Individual casualty and disaster loss limitations — classify the event before applying floors.
Part focus reminder: Individual taxation. Each SEE part is 100 multiple-choice questions (85 scored) in 3.5 hours.
Common part-level miss: Drilling Form 1040 line items without practising the fact-pattern questions that combine filing status, basis, and credit phase-outs.
Decision emphasis
Start with
Classify
Rule set first
Then
Apply
Compute or eliminate
Finally
Check
Command word fit
Retest
72 hours
Error-log loop
Weight and neighbouring topics
Budget study time using published weights for Part 1 - Individuals. Neighbouring topics often share stems with Casualty Theft and Disaster Losses.
Part 1 - Individuals content areas
| Topic | Weight |
|---|---|
| Preliminary Work with Taxpayer Data | 14 scored questions |
| Income and Assets | 17 scored questions |
| Deductions and Credits | 17 scored questions |
| Taxation | 15 scored questions |
| Advising the Individual Taxpayer | 11 scored questions |
| Specialized Returns for Individuals | 11 scored questions |
Study checklist
Work these moves before you call Casualty Theft and Disaster Losses “done” for Part 1 - Individuals.
- Map awarding-body wording for Casualty Theft and Disaster Losses to one concrete decision rule.
- Drill 20–40 mixed Part 1 - Individuals questions that include Casualty Theft and Disaster Losses, then log flips.
- Re-work one timed set that pairs Casualty Theft and Disaster Losses with a neighbouring high-weight area.
- Teach-back: explain Casualty Theft and Disaster Losses in three sentences without notes.
- Retest misses within 72 hours before opening a new Casualty Theft and Disaster Losses subtopic.
Effort split suggestion
Rule map
20%
Decision card
Untimed drills
35%
Accuracy first
Timed mix
30%
With neighbours
Error log
15%
Retest weekly
Common traps
Watch these Casualty Theft and Disaster Losses traps before you call the topic done.
- Treating Casualty Theft and Disaster Losses as a definition quiz instead of a timed decision.
- Skipping stems that mix Casualty Theft and Disaster Losses with a neighbouring Part 1 - Individuals weight band.
- Ignoring the part-level miss pattern: Drilling Form 1040 line items without practising the fact-pattern questions that combine filing status, basis, and credit phase-outs.
- Never logging which Casualty Theft and Disaster Losses stem language still feels ambiguous after a drill.
- Practising only untimed sets — then losing Casualty Theft and Disaster Losses items late in a sitting.
- Studying Casualty Theft and Disaster Losses in isolation from the part focus: Individual taxation. Each SEE part is 100 multiple-choice questions (85 scored) in 3.5 hours.
Trap → fix
Trap
Treating Casualty Theft and Disaster Losse
No decision rule
Fix
Classify first
Then compute
Trap
Skipping stems that mix Casualty Theft and
No neighbours
Fix
Mixed sets
Weekly timed
Stem-pattern worked example
Setup: isolate the Casualty Theft and Disaster Losses fact pattern from distractors in a Part 1 - Individuals stem.
Method: map facts to the Part 1 - Individuals rule set for Casualty Theft and Disaster Losses before computing or eliminating.
Takeaway: write one Casualty Theft and Disaster Losses error-log sentence and schedule a mixed retest.
- Setup: isolate the Casualty Theft and Disaster Losses fact pattern from distractors in a Part 1 - Individuals stem.
- Method: map facts to the Part 1 - Individuals rule set for Casualty Theft and Disaster Losses before computing or eliminating.
- Takeaway: write one Casualty Theft and Disaster Losses error-log sentence and schedule a mixed retest.
- Variant: change one assumption and re-answer — confirm the Casualty Theft and Disaster Losses decision still holds.
- Timed: answer a Casualty Theft and Disaster Losses item in the last third of a sitting block without rushing the classify step.
Casualty Theft and Disaster Losses worked pattern
Setup
What facts matter?
Isolate the Casualty Theft and Disaster Losses fact pattern from distractors.
How
Which rule applies?
Map to the Part 1 - Individuals rule set before you calculate or eliminate.
Check
Does the answer fit?
Re-read the command word and units.
Takeaway
What will you retest?
One error-log sentence + scheduled retest.
Decision card
When a EA stem mentions Casualty Theft and Disaster Losses, classify the fact pattern before you calculate or eliminate.
Quick decision path
1. Identify
What is being asked?
Casualty Theft and Disaster Losses
2. Classify
Which rule set applies?
Part 1 - Individuals
3. Apply
Compute or eliminate
Show the path
4. Check
Fit the command word?
Re-read the ask
Practice loop
Move from this Casualty Theft and Disaster Losses note into timed Part 1 - Individuals practice as soon as the decision card feels automatic.
Suggested practice loop
Day 1–2
Concept map
Rules + exceptions
Day 3–5
Untimed drills
Accuracy first
Day 6–7
Timed mix
With neighbouring topics
Practice URL
/ea/practice/part-1
Blueprint + sample MCQ
Related topics and tools
Stay inside Part 1 - Individuals with neighbouring learn pages, then hop to tools for planning.
- Preliminary Work with Taxpayer Data → /ea/learn/part-1-preliminary-work-with-taxpayer-data
- Income and Assets → /ea/learn/part-1-income-and-assets
- Deductions and Credits → /ea/learn/part-1-deductions-and-credits
- Taxation → /ea/learn/part-1-taxation
- Study planner → /tools/study-planner
- Exam readiness quiz → /tools/exam-readiness-quiz
Next hops
Practice
/ea/practice/part-1
Part 1 - Individuals
Tools
/tools
Planner + readiness
Part hub
/ea/part-1
Weights + format
Siblings
14
Other Part 1 - Individuals topics
FAQ
Quick answers for Casualty Theft and Disaster Losses inside EA Part 1 - Individuals.
- Q: How much weight does Casualty Theft and Disaster Losses carry? — A: See part blueprint on the published Part 1 - Individuals outline (confirm on awarding-body pages).
- Q: How should I practise Casualty Theft and Disaster Losses? — A: Map awarding-body wording for Casualty Theft and Disaster Losses to one concrete decision rule.
- Q: What trap should I watch first? — A: Treating Casualty Theft and Disaster Losses as a definition quiz instead of a timed decision.
- Q: When do I move on? — A: After a timed mix with neighbouring topics and a cleared error-log retest within 72 hours.
FAQ snapshot
Weight
See part blueprint
Format
Multiple choice (85 scored +
Retest
72 hours
Next
Timed mix
Get the EA practice library
Sign up for MiloPrep for adaptive EA drills in the app.
- Practice mapped across every EA sitting
- A weakness-led model instead of random question dumps
- One expanding roadmap across professional exams
Create your account to start practicing.
Practise EA weak areas with MiloPrep
Sign up for adaptive practice across every part of this exam.
Sign upRelated links
part-1 hub
Format and topic weights for this sitting.
Open part hubPractice
Sample question and blueprint explorer.
Open practiceHow to study
Study sequence for EA.
Read guidePreliminary Work with Taxpayer Data
Preliminary Work with Taxpayer Data has a published allocation of 14 scored questions in Part 1 - In
LearnIncome and Assets
Income and Assets has a published allocation of 17 scored questions in Part 1 - Individuals: treat i
Learn