Business Tax Preparation
Business Tax Preparation has a published allocation of 37 scored questions in Part 2 - Businesses: treat it as a decision rule plus timed practice, not voc
At a glance
Business Tax Preparation sits inside EA Part 2 - Businesses. Use the cards below to budget study time before you open a drill set.
Published context
Exam
EA
Part
Part 2 - Businesses
Published weight
37 scored questions
Question style
Multiple choice (85 scored
What this topic tests
Business Tax Preparation has a published allocation of 37 scored questions in Part 2 - Businesses: treat it as a decision rule plus timed practice, not vocabulary alone. Business entities, accounting methods, and entity-level returns for partnerships, corporations, and other businesses.
Part focus reminder: Business entities, accounting methods, and entity-level returns for partnerships, corporations, and other businesses.
Common part-level miss: Confusing partnership, S corporation, and C corporation basis and distribution rules under similar fact patterns.
Decision emphasis
Start with
Classify
Rule set first
Then
Apply
Compute or eliminate
Finally
Check
Command word fit
Retest
72 hours
Error-log loop
Weight and neighbouring topics
Budget study time using published weights for Part 2 - Businesses. Neighbouring topics often share stems with Business Tax Preparation.
Part 2 - Businesses content areas
| Topic | Weight |
|---|---|
| Business Entities and Considerations | 30 scored questions |
| Business Tax Preparation | 37 scored questions |
| Specialized Returns and Taxpayers | 18 scored questions |
Study checklist
Work these moves before you call Business Tax Preparation “done” for Part 2 - Businesses.
- Map awarding-body wording for Business Tax Preparation to one concrete decision rule.
- Drill 20–40 mixed Part 2 - Businesses questions that include Business Tax Preparation, then log flips.
- Re-work one timed set that pairs Business Tax Preparation with a neighbouring high-weight area.
- Teach-back: explain Business Tax Preparation in three sentences without notes.
- Retest misses within 72 hours before opening a new Business Tax Preparation subtopic.
Effort split suggestion
Rule map
20%
Decision card
Untimed drills
35%
Accuracy first
Timed mix
30%
With neighbours
Error log
15%
Retest weekly
Common traps
Watch these Business Tax Preparation traps before you call the topic done.
- Treating Business Tax Preparation as a definition quiz instead of a timed decision.
- Skipping stems that mix Business Tax Preparation with a neighbouring Part 2 - Businesses weight band.
- Ignoring the part-level miss pattern: Confusing partnership, S corporation, and C corporation basis and distribution rules under similar fact patterns.
- Never logging which Business Tax Preparation stem language still feels ambiguous after a drill.
- Practising only untimed sets — then losing Business Tax Preparation items late in a sitting.
- Studying Business Tax Preparation in isolation from the part focus: Business entities, accounting methods, and entity-level returns for partnerships, corporations, and
Trap → fix
Trap
Treating Business Tax Preparation as a def
No decision rule
Fix
Classify first
Then compute
Trap
Skipping stems that mix Business Tax Prepa
No neighbours
Fix
Mixed sets
Weekly timed
Stem-pattern worked example
Setup: isolate the Business Tax Preparation fact pattern from distractors in a Part 2 - Businesses stem.
Method: map facts to the Part 2 - Businesses rule set for Business Tax Preparation before computing or eliminating.
Takeaway: write one Business Tax Preparation error-log sentence and schedule a mixed retest.
- Setup: isolate the Business Tax Preparation fact pattern from distractors in a Part 2 - Businesses stem.
- Method: map facts to the Part 2 - Businesses rule set for Business Tax Preparation before computing or eliminating.
- Takeaway: write one Business Tax Preparation error-log sentence and schedule a mixed retest.
- Variant: change one assumption and re-answer — confirm the Business Tax Preparation decision still holds.
- Timed: answer a Business Tax Preparation item in the last third of a sitting block without rushing the classify step.
Business Tax Preparation worked pattern
Setup
What facts matter?
Isolate the Business Tax Preparation fact pattern from distractors.
How
Which rule applies?
Map to the Part 2 - Businesses rule set before you calculate or eliminate.
Check
Does the answer fit?
Re-read the command word and units.
Takeaway
What will you retest?
One error-log sentence + scheduled retest.
Decision card
When a EA stem mentions Business Tax Preparation, classify the fact pattern before you calculate or eliminate.
Quick decision path
1. Identify
What is being asked?
Business Tax Preparation
2. Classify
Which rule set applies?
Part 2 - Businesses
3. Apply
Compute or eliminate
Show the path
4. Check
Fit the command word?
Re-read the ask
Practice loop
Move from this Business Tax Preparation note into timed Part 2 - Businesses practice as soon as the decision card feels automatic.
Suggested practice loop
Day 1–2
Concept map
Rules + exceptions
Day 3–5
Untimed drills
Accuracy first
Day 6–7
Timed mix
With neighbouring topics
Practice URL
/ea/practice/part-2
Blueprint + sample MCQ
Related topics and tools
Stay inside Part 2 - Businesses with neighbouring learn pages, then hop to tools for planning.
- Business Entities and Considerations → /ea/learn/part-2-business-entities-and-considerations
- Specialized Returns and Taxpayers → /ea/learn/part-2-specialized-returns-and-taxpayers
- Entity Classification Elections → /ea/learn/part-2-entity-classification-elections
- Partnership Basis and Distribution Traps → /ea/learn/part-2-partnership-basis-and-distribution-traps
- Study planner → /tools/study-planner
- Exam readiness quiz → /tools/exam-readiness-quiz
Next hops
Practice
/ea/practice/part-2
Part 2 - Businesses
Tools
/tools
Planner + readiness
Part hub
/ea/part-2
Weights + format
Siblings
14
Other Part 2 - Businesses topics
FAQ
Quick answers for Business Tax Preparation inside EA Part 2 - Businesses.
- Q: How much weight does Business Tax Preparation carry? — A: 37 scored questions on the published Part 2 - Businesses outline (confirm on awarding-body pages).
- Q: How should I practise Business Tax Preparation? — A: Map awarding-body wording for Business Tax Preparation to one concrete decision rule.
- Q: What trap should I watch first? — A: Treating Business Tax Preparation as a definition quiz instead of a timed decision.
- Q: When do I move on? — A: After a timed mix with neighbouring topics and a cleared error-log retest within 72 hours.
FAQ snapshot
Weight
37 scored questions
Format
Multiple choice (85 scored +
Retest
72 hours
Next
Timed mix
Get the EA practice library
Sign up for MiloPrep for adaptive EA drills in the app.
- Practice mapped across every EA sitting
- A weakness-led model instead of random question dumps
- One expanding roadmap across professional exams
Create your account to start practicing.
Practise EA weak areas with MiloPrep
Sign up for adaptive practice across every part of this exam.
Sign upRelated links
part-2 hub
Format and topic weights for this sitting.
Open part hubPractice
Sample question and blueprint explorer.
Open practiceHow to study
Study sequence for EA.
Read guideBusiness Entities and Considerations
Business Entities and Considerations has a published allocation of 30 scored questions in Part 2 - B
LearnSpecialized Returns and Taxpayers
Specialized Returns and Taxpayers has a published allocation of 18 scored questions in Part 2 - Busi
Learn